FULL PROGRAM

MONDAY AGENDA

Registration Hours:
Time: 9:00 a.m. – 5:30 p.m.
Location: Pre-registered badge pickup and on-site registration for the SVG Summit will take place on the Second Floor.

Click here for Monday Workshop Overview Grid

All-Day Event:
SVG Digital Summit
Time: 10:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Location: Concourse Room A, Concourse Level
Pre-registered badge pickup and on-site registration for the SVG Digital Summit will take place on the Concourse Level outside Concourse Room A.

Morning Sessions:
Women’s Sports Media Initiative
Time: 10:00 – 11:30 a.m.
Location: Gibson Suite, Second Floor

Remote Engineering Workshop
Time: 10:00 – 11:45 a.m.
Location: Gramercy Suite West/A, Second Floor

SVG College: New York 
Time: 10:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
Location: Madison Suite, Second Floor

DTV Audio Workshop
Time: 10:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.
Location: Gramercy Suite East/B, Second Floor

Cloud Workshop: Production & MAM Workflows
Time: 10:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
Location: Morgan Suite, Second Floor

Afternoon Sessions:
Venue Production Workshop
Time: 1:00  – 4:30 p.m.
Location: Gibson Suite, Second Floor

Sports Asset Management & Storage Workshop (SAMS)
Time: 1:00 – 4:30 p.m.
Location: Gramercy Suite West/A, Second Floor

General Sessions
Time: 1:00 – 4:45 p.m.
Location: Trianon Ballroom, Third Floor

NewsTECH Forum
Program commences promptly at 1:00 p.m.
Time:  1:00 – 5:15 p.m.
Location: Murray Hill Suite, Second Floor
Pre-registered badge pickup and on-site registration for the NewsTECH Forum will take place on the Second Floor outside the Murray Hill Suite.

Technology Showcases
Time: 4:00 –  7:00 p.m.
Locations: All Technology Showcases will be on the Third Floor: Mercury Rotunda, Mercury Ballroom, Rendezvous Room, Petit Trianon, and Lobby.

AJA Video Systems, AJT Systems, Akamai, Aldea Solutions, Artel Video Systems, Arvato Systems, Aspera, AT&T, Aveco, Avid, Barnfind Americas, Bexel, Bitcentral, Black Box, Brocade, Calrec Audio/DiGiCo, Canare, Canon, CAT Entertainment Services, Christie Digital, ChyronHego, Clear-Com, an HME Company, Cobalt Digital, Comrex, Devlin Design Group, DPA Microphones, Elemental Technologies, Ericsson, Eurovision, Evertz, EVS, FileCatalyst, Fujifilm, FX Design Group, G-Technology, Grass Valley, A Belden Brand, Harman, Harmonic, Hitachi, IHSE USA, Ikegami, Imagine Communications, Joseph Electronics, JVCKENWOOD, Lawo, Level 3, Limelight Networks, LiveU, Microsoft, MultiDyne, NewTek, Oracle, Panasonic, Qualcomm, Quantum, Reality Check Systems, Riedel Communications, Ross Video, SAM (Snell Advanced Media), Sennheiser, SES, SGL, SmartCart SVX, SMT, Sony, SOS Global, Teradek, The Studio – B&H, The Switch, Thinklogical, TokBox, TSL Products, TV Graphics, Vantrix, VITEC, Vizrt, and WDT.

Networking Reception in Technology Showcase Area
Time: 5:00 p.m. to 6:30 p.m.

TUESDAY AGENDA

Registration:
Time: 7:30 a.m.

Technology Showcases
Time: 8:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.
Locations: All Technology Showcases will be on the Third Floor: Mercury Rotunda, Mercury Ballroom, Rendezvous Room, Petit Trianon, and Lobby.

Agenda:
Location: All sessions are located in the Trianon Ballroom, Third Floor
Program commences promptly at 8:55 a.m.

Click here for full Tuesday agenda details

8:55 – 9:00 a.m.: Welcoming Remarks by Quantum
9:00 – 10:00 a.m.: Sports Production Highlights From the Year That Was
10:00 – 10:30 a.m.: Producer Perspectives: Storytelling in the Digital Age
10:30 – 11:15 a.m.: Networking Break
11:15 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.: Leaders in Remote Production: The State of the Industry
12:00 – 12:15 p.m.: Oracle Case Study
12:15 – 1:15 p.m.: Lunch
1:15 – 2:00 p.m.: How Social Video Will Change the Way You Create Content
2:00 – 3:00 p.m.: Networking Break
3:00 – 3:45 p.m.: Digital Leaders Perspectives: The Big Picture
3:45 – 4:00 p.m.: Networking Break
4:00 – 4:30 p.m.: Closing Keynote Conversation: NBA Commissioner Adam Silver

NewsTECH Forum
Program commences promptly at 9:00 a.m.
Time: 9:00 – 12:30 p.m.
Location: Murray Hill Suite, Second Floor

10th Annual Sports Broadcasting Hall of Fame Ceremony
Reception: 5:30 p.m.
Ceremony: 7:00 p.m.

Tickets to the Sports Broadcasting Hall of Fame ceremony is sold out. Those interested in purchasing tickets can be added to a waiting list by registering here or by emailing Carrie Bowden at carrie@sportsvideo.org